▲ top
  Secondhand News Plus  Helping Stuff Find Its Forever Home Since 1996!

NH Sports Nathan Ham‘s High Country Sports

For the Latest in Local Sports Coverage
 
< Back   Past Issues:

SPORTS 2-6-20

The Ashe County Huskies closed the regular season strong with two wins in the Kannapolis Duals and two Mountain Valley Athletic Conference wins over Starmount and North Wilkes last week.

In the Kannapolis Duals, Ashe defeated A.L Brown High School and Jesse Carson High School and dropped matches to Piedmont, Mt. Pleasant and West Rowan.

Ashe 48, A.L. Brown 21

106: No match

113: Sir John Borden (A.L. Brown) won by forfeit.

120: Nate Brown (Ashe) pinned Jonathan Stanback (A.L. Brown) in 3:10.

126: Trent Baker (Ashe) pinned Eduardo Salado (A.L. brown) in 3:34.

132: Drew Rowland (Ashe) won by forfeit.

138: Andrew Peterson (Ashe) defeated Jaeden Rinehardt (A.L. Brown) by injury forfeit.

145: Jordan Ackerman (A.L. Brown) defeated Drake Elliott (Ashe) by a 13-7 decision.

152: Kaleb McGee (A.L. Brown) defeated Matthew Peterson (Ashe) by an 8-6 decision.

160: Ethan West (A.L. Brown) pinned Dylan Little (Ashe) in 3:39.

170: Gavin Hartsell (A.L. Brown) defeated Gabe Bare (Ashe) by a 7-5 decision.

182: Kabel Dillard (Ashe) won by forfeit.

195: Timothy Peterson (Ashe) won by forfeit.

220: Jaxon Kitson (Ashe) won by forfeit.

285: Keagan Church (Ashe) won by forfeit.

Piedmont 45, Ashe 31

106: Noah Cauble (Piedmont) won by forfeit.

113: Troy Garcia (Piedmont) won by forfeit.

120: Jake Cauble (Piedmont) pinned Luke Sheets (Ashe).

126: Tripp Collins (Piedmont) defeated Baker (Ashe) by a 20-7 majority decision.

132: Rowland (Ashe) defeated Garrett Britt (Piedmont) by an 11-4 decision.

138: A. Peterson (Ashe) pinned Dalton Renfroe (Piedmont).

145: Colby Locklear (Piedmont) defeated Elliott (Ashe) by a 17-0 technical fall.

152: M. Peterson (Ashe) defeated Cread Simpson (Piedmont) by a 19-7 majority decision.

160: Brandon Eudy (Piedmont) pinned Little (Ashe).

170: Bare (Ashe) pinned John Lewis (Piedmont).

182: Dillard (Ashe) pinned Henry Mercado (Piedmont).

195: T. Peterson (Ashe) won by forfeit.

220: Ryan Whetzel (Piedmont) pinned Kitson (Ashe).

285: Ty Nicholas (Piedmont) pinned Church (Ashe).

Ashe 48, Jesse Carson 27

106: Christian Kluttz (Jesse Carson) won by forfeit.

113: No match

120: Sheets (Ashe) pinned Carson Drye (Jesse Carson) in 5:25.

126: Baker (Ashe) pinned Mason Dodrill (Jesse Carson) in 40 seconds.

132: Noah Basinger (Jesse Carson) pinned Rowland (Ashe) in 2:14.

138: Cabot Calhoun (Ashe) won by forfeit.

145: Elliott (Ashe) won by forfeit.

152: Little (Ashe) won by forfeit.

160: M. Peterson (Ashe) pinned Joseph McGrady (Jesse Carson) in 1:53.

170: Bare (Ashe) pinned Ian Shue (Jesse Carson) in 57 seconds.

182: Robert Baringer (Jesse Carson) pinned Dillard (Ashe) in 34 seconds.

195: Brandon Haas (Jesse Carson) defeated Joshua Santos (Ashe) by a 7-5 decision.

220: Alden Brunbaugh (Jesse Carson) pinned Kitson (Ashe) in 14 seconds.

285: Church (Ashe) pinned Joseph Giles (Jesse Carson) in 3:52.

Mt. Pleasant 58, Ashe 22

106: Trent Almond (Mt. Pleasant) won by forfeit.

113: Sebastian Quevedo (Mt. Pleasant) won by forfeit.

120: Brown (Ashe) won by forfeit.

126: Travis Barley (Mt. Pleasant) pinned Sheets (Ashe) in 1:53.

132: Brent Reece (Mt. Pleasant) defeated Calhoun (Ashe) by a 17-4 majority decision.

138: Shane Reigel (Mt. Pleasant) pinned Canyon Pennington (Ashe) in 50 seconds.

145: Elliott (Ashe) pinned Caleb Anderson (Mt. Pleasant) in 4:55.

152: Dalton Miller (Mt. Pleasant) pinned Little (Ashe) in 1:59.

160: Kyler Pickard (Mt. Pleasant) pinned M. Peterson (Ashe) in 1:04.

170: Bare (Ashe) defeated Davis Lambert (Mt. Pleasant) by a 12-2 majority decision.

182: Dillard (Ashe) pinned Jordan Dunlap (Mt. Pleasant) in 2:28.

195: Levi Kluttz (Mt. Pleasant) pinned Santos (Ashe) in 38 seconds.

220: Chase Crayton (Mt. Pleasant) pinned Kitson (Ashe) in 4 seconds.

285: Ben Wright (Mt. Pleasant) pinned Church (Ashe) in 37 seconds.

West Rowan 60, Ashe 18

106: Carson Owen (West Rowan) won by forfeit.

113: Jacob Perry (West Rowan) won by forfeit.

120: Brian Taylor (West Rowan) pinned Brown (Ashe) in 1:09.

126: Luke Harrison (West Rowan) pinned Baker (Ashe) in 2:51.

132: Mason Calhoun (Ashe) pinned Dalton Turner (West Rowan) in 2:32.

138: Lane Adkins (West Rowan) pinned Pennington (Ashe) in 31 seconds.

145: A. Peterson (Ashe) pinned Adam Coughenour (West Rowan) in 5:21.

152: Elliott (Ashe) defeated Braxton Barger (West Rowan) by a 20-19 decision.

160: Nathan Estrada (West Rowan) pinned Isaac Miller (Ashe) in 36 seconds.

170: Seth Simmerson (West Rowan) pinned Bare (Ashe) in 3:36.

182: Dillard (Ashe) defeated Nathan Winecoff (West Rowan) by a 7-1 decision.

195: Baiden Suddarth (West Rowan) pinned Santos (Ashe) in 8 seconds.

220: Juan Artega (West Rowan) pinned Kitson (Ashe) in 12 seconds.

285: Edwin Berrios (West Rowan) pinned Church (Ashe) in 3:04.

Ashe 55, Starmount 16

106: Austin Jones (Starmount) won by forfeit.

113: Mikey Ramos (Starmount) won by forfeit.

120: No match

126: Baker (Ashe) won by forfeit.

132: Rowland (Ashe) defeated Cole Nixon (Starmount) by a 15-5 majority decision.

138: Austin Hart (Ashe) won by forfeit.

145: Elliott (Ashe) pinned Joshua Drane (Starmount) in 4:22.

152: A. Peterson (Ashe) pinned Sterlin Holbrook (Starmount) in 4:49.

160: M. Peterson (Ashe) pinned Kendall Dickerson (Starmount) in 45 seconds.

170: Bare (Ashe) pinned Jake Groce (Starmount) in 56 seconds.

182: Steven Sullivan (Starmount) defeated Bryant Blevins (Ashe) by a 16-6 majority decision.

195: Dillard (Ashe) defeated Hunter Flay (Starmount) by a 7-1 decision.

220: Jaron Greer (Ashe) pinned Caden Abernathy (Starmount) in 1:18.

285: Church (Ashe) won by forfeit.

Ashe 63, North Wilkes 15

106: Cameron Teague (North Wilkes) won by forfeit.

113: Brown (Ashe) pinned Parker Wells (North Wilkes) in 22 seconds.

120: Sheets (Ashe) pinned Ariel Lagunas (North Wilkes) in 1:37.

126: Cody Billings (North Wilkes) defeated Baker (Ashe) by a 9-6 decision.

132: Rowland (Ashe) defeated Alex Ball (North Wilkes) by an 8-5 decision.

138: Hart (Ashe) won by forfeit.

145: Elliott (Ashe) won by forfeit.

152: A. Peterson (Ashe) pinned Mason Dancy (North Wilkes) in 1:09.

160: M. Peterson (Ashe) pinned Noah South (North Wilkes) in 1:08.

170: Bare (Ashe) pinned Andrew Cardwell (North Wilkes) in 39 seconds.

182: Blevins (Ashe) pinned Trent Dillard (North Wilkes) in 1:29.

195: Dillard (Ashe) won by forfeit.

220: Greer (Ashe) pinned Houston Faw (North Wilkes) in 1:19.

285: Patrick Vickers (North Wilkes) pinned Church (Ashe) in 48 seconds.

Lady Huskies add two more wins

Ashe County picked up a pair of victories, their 12th and 13th of the 2019-20 season last week. Ashe beat Starmount 62-40 and North Wilkes by a score of 65-46

Against the Lady Rams, Ashe had three players reach double-figure scoring, led by senior Hallie Treva’s 20 points. Jayden Jones had 13 points and Jordan Jones finished with 10 points. Bella Powers chipped in eight points while Gwyneth Wood had five points, Audrey Craven had three points and Kenadie Hudler had three points.

Starmount was led by Katlyn Walker’s 14 points. Emma Freed and Olivia Gwyn each had seven points and Tanna Sagraves had four points.

In the win over North Wilkes, Treva stuffed the stat sheet with 21 points, seven assists, six rebounds and six steals. Jordan Jones finished with 13 points and nine rebounds, Craven had 12 points, Jayden Jones scored six points, Hudler had six points, Wood finished with five points and Katie Woods scored two points.

Ashe is 13-5 overall and 7-3 in the Mountain Valley Athletic Conference.

Ashe men’s hoops drops games to Starmount and North Wilkes

Last week the Huskies took on Starmount and North Wilkes and came away with a pair of defeats as the regular season is quickly coming to a close.

On Monday, Starmount traveled to West Jefferson and came away with a 72-55 win. Ashe held a 16-15 lead after one, but the Rams exploded for a 27-point second quarter and outscored Ashe by 14 to take the lead and never look back.

The Huskies had two players reach double-figured with junior Austin Poe leading the way tallying 18 points. Dawson Cox had 11 points, Colby Greer finished with six points and Tatum Brown had six points. Nate Lee had four points, Jacob Miller scored three points, Eli Randolph had two points, Lyndon Martin had two points, Chase Wilson had two points and Ethan Grogan had one point.

On Friday, Ashe tried to cap off the season sweep of North Wilkes, but the Vikings rallied from a 25-16 halftime deficit to earn a 45-42 win.

Lee led the Huskies with 10 points, Greer had nine and Poe had nine. Cox finished with seven points, Ethan Ashley had three points, Blake Lewis had two points and Gavin Windish finished with two points.

Ashe County ended the week with a 6-12 overall record and a 4-6 mark in the Mountain Valley Athletic Conference.

Facebook
02/06/20/ Webguy/ Past Issues/